Got .keenspace.com? You need to change it now.

For requests for help from CG administrators, Wranglers, and experienced CG members. Please read the FAQ before posting. Also look at CG Wiki for tutorials and how-tos written by other CG webtoonists.

Got .keenspace.com? You need to change it now.

Postby STrRedWolf on Mon Dec 12, 2005 5:04 pm

I hate to be evil to everyone, but this one comes from Darren at Keenspot Entertainment (our parent company).

The changeover to .comicgenesis.com or .comicgen.com is manditory. .keenspace.com will be relegated to redirect-only status.

Sorry, folks. If you haven't done so already, you need to do so now. I'm now setting the deadline to New Years Day -- that's when I go in the system and force everyone's comic that hasn't changed over to use .comicgenesis.com, and manually run an HTTP access file update. When that happens, sites are going to break.

Items that come out of the tags will continue to work, but any IMG SRC HTML tags that use http://<username>.keenspace.com/whatever instead of just /whatever are going to break.

How to change your site over: http://forums.comicgenesis.com/viewtopic.php?t=66857

You will need to use the old http://siteadmin.comicgenesis.com:8080 to change your domains. I doubt Kisai has ported the tool over to her Siteadmin system.
Kelly "STrRedWolf" Price
Admin, Comic Genesis
Artist/Writer, Stalag '99 (WolfSkunks and Drygers, oh my!)
I NEED MORE TIME, CAPTIN!
User avatar
STrRedWolf
Confuzzled CG Admin
Confuzzled CG Admin
 
Posts: 2578
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 1999 4:00 pm
Location: undef;

Postby Jamal23227 on Sat Dec 17, 2005 11:24 am

now that keenspace is now comic genesis, will my log in info remain the same? anyway, i just changed my comic domain from peno.keenspace.com to peno.comicgen.com
User avatar
Jamal23227
Regular Poster
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2004 3:31 pm
Location: richmond,va USA

Postby Cope on Sat Dec 17, 2005 11:36 am

Your username and password will remain exactly the same, although you might have to change the url you ftp to if you use a third-party ftp program.
Image Image
"I've always been fascinated by failure!" -Charlie Brown
User avatar
Cope
Incompetent Monster
 
Posts: 7309
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Masked man of mystery

Postby SailorPtah on Sat Dec 17, 2005 9:38 pm

http://siteadmin.comicgenesis.com:8080/ ... s/main.cgi is not working, with either of my accounts (snrpg or hellsing).

I've already switched hellsing over, but I still need to switch snrpg.

Each time I log in, I get
Logging you in!
If it doesn't load in the next 5 seconds, click here.


Five seconds later, the following appears:
This page requires authentication, please goto the Login page.


The word "Login" is linked back to the main page. Lather, rinse, repeat.
User avatar
SailorPtah
Cartoon Hero
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2003 2:30 pm
Location: Gaysrael

Postby STrRedWolf on Sun Dec 18, 2005 4:00 pm

SailorPtah wrote:http://siteadmin.comicgenesis.com:8080/cgi-bin/members/main.cgi is not working, with either of my accounts (snrpg or hellsing).

I've already switched hellsing over, but I still need to switch snrpg.

Each time I log in, I get
Logging you in!
If it doesn't load in the next 5 seconds, click here.


Five seconds later, the following appears:
This page requires authentication, please goto the Login page.


The word "Login" is linked back to the main page. Lather, rinse, repeat.


Clear out your cookies for siteadmin.comicgenesis.com, and try again.
Kelly "STrRedWolf" Price
Admin, Comic Genesis
Artist/Writer, Stalag '99 (WolfSkunks and Drygers, oh my!)
I NEED MORE TIME, CAPTIN!
User avatar
STrRedWolf
Confuzzled CG Admin
Confuzzled CG Admin
 
Posts: 2578
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 1999 4:00 pm
Location: undef;

Postby Rkolter on Sun Dec 18, 2005 4:41 pm

RedWolf -

Be sure that if you write a script to do the changeover for those comics that don't change over by the deadline, that you don't write the script to change ANY comic over that isn't already on .comicgenesis.com. In other words, word it so it only changes over those on .keenspace.com, not "If NOT .comicgenesis.com....."

Those of us with our own domains aren't set in the panel to .comicgenesis.com - we have an additional radio button that has our domain name in it.

I'm pretty sure you already considered all this, but be sure to test it too before running. With our luck at changeovers, I can just see every one of us with a domain name suddenly suddenly going 404 sometime early in the new year. >.<
Image Image ImageImage
Crossfire: "Thank you! That explains it very nicely, and in a language that someone other than a physicist can understand..."

Denial is not falsification. You can't avoid a fact just because you don't like it.
"Data" is not the plural of "anecdote"
User avatar
Rkolter
Destroyer of Words (Moderator)
Destroyer of Words (Moderator)
 
Posts: 16408
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 4:34 am
Location: It's equally probable that I'm everywhere.

Postby MisterIrony on Mon Dec 19, 2005 8:43 am

Has an e-mail been sent out to the mailing lists about this? If so, I never received one.
MisterIrony
Regular Poster
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 1999 4:00 pm
Location: Earth

Postby STrRedWolf on Mon Dec 19, 2005 9:46 am

rkolter wrote:Be sure that if you write a script to do the changeover for those comics that don't change over by the deadline, that you don't write the script to change ANY comic over that isn't already on .comicgenesis.com. In other words, word it so it only changes over those on .keenspace.com, not "If NOT .comicgenesis.com....."

Those of us with our own domains aren't set in the panel to .comicgenesis.com - we have an additional radio button that has our domain name in it.

I'm pretty sure you already considered all this, but be sure to test it too before running. With our luck at changeovers, I can just see every one of us with a domain name suddenly suddenly going 404 sometime early in the new year. >.<


<TT>UPDATE keen_comics SET comic_domain=".comicgenesis.com" WHERE comic_domain=".keenspace.com"</TT>

Don't worry about the custom domain names. It's all autohandled. :)
Kelly "STrRedWolf" Price
Admin, Comic Genesis
Artist/Writer, Stalag '99 (WolfSkunks and Drygers, oh my!)
I NEED MORE TIME, CAPTIN!
User avatar
STrRedWolf
Confuzzled CG Admin
Confuzzled CG Admin
 
Posts: 2578
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 1999 4:00 pm
Location: undef;

Postby Escushion on Mon Dec 19, 2005 10:01 am

STrRedWolf wrote:
rkolter wrote:Be sure that if you write a script to do the changeover for those comics that don't change over by the deadline, that you don't write the script to change ANY comic over that isn't already on .comicgenesis.com. In other words, word it so it only changes over those on .keenspace.com, not "If NOT .comicgenesis.com....."

Those of us with our own domains aren't set in the panel to .comicgenesis.com - we have an additional radio button that has our domain name in it.

I'm pretty sure you already considered all this, but be sure to test it too before running. With our luck at changeovers, I can just see every one of us with a domain name suddenly suddenly going 404 sometime early in the new year. >.<


<TT>UPDATE keen_comics SET comic_domain=".comicgenesis.com" WHERE comic_domain=".keenspace.com"</TT>

Don't worry about the custom domain names. It's all autohandled. :)


Phew!
A man with nothing to offer and nothing to lose.
User avatar
Escushion
Cartoon Hero
 
Posts: 2258
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 2:32 pm

Postby Grey_the_angel on Tue Dec 20, 2005 8:50 am

so do we have to manually update the links and all that as well? :(
Image
User avatar
Grey_the_angel
Regular Poster
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 2:00 am
Location: where I'm at

Postby STrRedWolf on Wed Dec 21, 2005 4:46 pm

Anything that's not done by the tags you will need to adjust.
Kelly "STrRedWolf" Price
Admin, Comic Genesis
Artist/Writer, Stalag '99 (WolfSkunks and Drygers, oh my!)
I NEED MORE TIME, CAPTIN!
User avatar
STrRedWolf
Confuzzled CG Admin
Confuzzled CG Admin
 
Posts: 2578
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 1999 4:00 pm
Location: undef;

Postby Cope on Wed Dec 21, 2005 5:14 pm

If you're linking something that exists within your site, your url isn't necessary anyway. For example, this:

Code: Select all
/images/title.gif

will work just as well as this:

Code: Select all
http://chronocrystal.keenspace.com/images/title.gif



The same applies to links. This:
Code: Select all
/archives.html

will work the same as this:

Code: Select all
http://chronocrystal.keenspace.com/archives.html


This is just for future reference. If you do things this way, you won't have to worry about changing your site's code if your url is changed again in the future.
Image Image
"I've always been fascinated by failure!" -Charlie Brown
User avatar
Cope
Incompetent Monster
 
Posts: 7309
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Masked man of mystery

Postby Morbidprince on Tue Dec 27, 2005 6:21 am

http://siteadmin.comicgenesis.com:8080

wouldn't load for me :-? I've tried clearing my cookies, but it still doesn't work, what else can I do in simple english? :cry:
WE EAT
User avatar
Morbidprince
Newbie
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 6:20 am

Postby ColdFusion on Tue Dec 27, 2005 9:36 am

Aw man, this is ... well, wack! I haven't been able to update in months, now I have to figure -this- mess out? Totally unfair, and I only have a week! Can't someone do it for me?
User avatar
ColdFusion
Regular Poster
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 4:52 pm

Postby STrRedWolf on Tue Dec 27, 2005 1:41 pm

morbidprince, ColdFusion? Can you PM me with your username and how you can't get into the old Siteadmin on port 8080?
Kelly "STrRedWolf" Price
Admin, Comic Genesis
Artist/Writer, Stalag '99 (WolfSkunks and Drygers, oh my!)
I NEED MORE TIME, CAPTIN!
User avatar
STrRedWolf
Confuzzled CG Admin
Confuzzled CG Admin
 
Posts: 2578
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 1999 4:00 pm
Location: undef;

Postby Cheyenne Wright on Wed Dec 28, 2005 12:21 pm

When I try to change my domain over I get this error message...

502 Bad Gateway
The CGI was not CGI/1.1 compliant.




username: arcanetimes
Cheyenne Wright
Image
User avatar
Cheyenne Wright
Regular Poster
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 11:33 am
Location: Seattle, WA USA

Postby Kidneo66 on Thu Dec 29, 2005 2:33 pm

i've changed over, and i was changing my archive layout and everything and now my archived comics do not show up at all...is there a way to fix this, from what i gather Autokeen was supposed to do that all when i changed verything over...and all of my jpegs are still there...but the done't show up....
Kidneo66
Regular Poster
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 8:23 pm

Postby Ryuko on Fri Dec 30, 2005 4:37 am

So it will still redirect? That's good.
Image
User avatar
Ryuko
Cartoon Hero
 
Posts: 1103
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 7:05 am

Postby MHnAkari on Fri Dec 30, 2005 9:34 am

"502 Bad Gateway
The CGI was not CGI/1.1 compliant. "

I mean, it's enough that I have to change the url, but I can't change it! I tried like twelve times. :roll: It isn't doing in.
There is two things I can do for you in life.
1) Nothing
2) Nothing at all

~There are purple penguins in my slippers! I swear on my brother's sister's daddy, man!~

"It's me against the world... So when do we fight?"
User avatar
MHnAkari
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 7:32 pm
Location: Yo Momma's House

Postby Jamal23227 on Fri Dec 30, 2005 2:25 pm

my comic is listed in the google and dmoz directories, but they have the keenspace.com url. if someone click on the peno.keenspace.com, will it redirect them to peno.comicgen.com?
User avatar
Jamal23227
Regular Poster
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2004 3:31 pm
Location: richmond,va USA

Next

 

Return to Help Center



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AhrefsBot and 1 guest

cron