2008 Nomination Overview, Part 1

Discussion of the yearly awards for best comic in various categories.

2008 Nomination Overview, Part 1

Postby MHPayne on Mon Mar 17, 2008 10:11 am

Folks:

We've had a few requests from creators wondering how many nominations their webcomics got in the recently concluded WCCA round. This proved to be a more difficult question to answer than we thought at first because Mark, Frank, and I each used different methods to tally up the nomination ballots and therefore retained different amounts of information after the counting process was finished.

So we hit upon this round-about method of getting the information out: under each category below, you'll find an alphabetical listing of those comics that got 4 or more nominations but didn't get quite enough to make the final ballot in that category, and then another alphabetical listing of those comics that got fewer than 4 nominations.

Oh, and I'll split this into two posts since the board informs me that it's 673 characters too long. :)

Mike, the Registrar


Outstanding Comic of 2007

Comics that received 4 or more nominations but didn't make the final ballot

Atland
Dan And Mab's Furry Adventures
Dr. McNinja
Dresden Codak
Girls With Slingshots
Lackadaisy
Minus
Octopus Pie
Penny Arcade
PvP
Questionable Content
Rice Boy
Scary Go Round
Templar, Arizona
The Dreamer
The Order of the Stick
Wapsi Square
XKCD

Comics with fewer than 4 nominations

67th Avenue
8-Bit Theater
A Miracle of Science
Abominable
Actus Reus
Adam's Rus
Afterstrife
Alpha Shade
AmazingSuperPowers
America Jr.
Anything Could Happen
Ape Master
Apple Geeks
Ask Dr. Eldritch
Astronaut Elementary
Atlantis Rising
Basic Instructions
Bayou
Beaver and Steve
Bellen!
Bob The Angry Flower
Boxcar Astronaut
Boy on a Stick and Slither
Broken Things
Calamities of Nature
Canyon View
Cat and Girl
Chicken Wings
Chip Shop Adventures
Chopping Block
Comedity
Compass
Corner Alley 13
Cosmic Dash
Cowboys and Aliens II
Creepy Carly
Crowfeathers
Curse of the Pharaohs
Cyanide & Happiness
Dandy and Company
Darken
Dead in Dreamland
Deep Fried
Dicebox
Diesel Sweeties
Digger
Dinosaur Comics
Dominic Deegan
Dreamform Defenders
Drowtales
Earthsong
Edible Dirt
El Goonish Shive
Elf `n Troll
Emergency Exit
Equalizers of the Divide
Erf World
Eskimo Dave
Estancia
Evil, Inc.
Extra Life
Family Man
Fanboys
Fantasy Realms
Fear My Dear
Fetus-X
Fey Winds
Finder
Flaky Pastry
Flight of the Living Dead
Flipside
Freefall
Funny Farm
Galactic Drifter
Galaxion
Geek Blather
Geek Tragedy
Ghost Zero
Girly
Goats
Goblins
Gods of Arrkelaan
Good Ship Chronicles
Grim Tales from Down Below
Gun Baby
Here There be Robots
Hero by Night
High Moon
Horribleville
In His Likeness
In the Puddle
Inverloch
Jack
Jet Packs & Time Machines
Jonny Crossbones
Kaspall
Kate Beaton
Kelly
Khaos Komix
Killer Robots From Space
Killjoy
Kingdom Hearts Doushin: Return of the King
Krakow
Kukuburi
Lab Rats
Lancaster: The Ghost Detective
Last Blood
Lazy Bones
Least I Could Do
Little Dee
Looking For Group
Lucid TV
Lustlab of the Week
Madame Zelda's Zoo of Perversion
Madscott
Metrophor
Mint Condition
Mob Ties
Mr. Scootles
My Extra Life
Mythtickle
Ned the Chainsaw Guy
Night Owls
No Need For Bushido
No Rest for the Wicked
Nothing Better
NSTA
Nukeland Cinema
Odd Fish
Otter Soldiers
Out There
Overcompensating
Paradigm Shift
Parallel Dementia
Party Bear
Penny & Aggie
Persimmon Cup
Pictures for Sad Children
Pictures of You
Pixelated Pupils
Platinum Grit
Pugnuggle Tales
Purgatory Tower
Reckless Youth
Red String
Roasters
Roza
Sam and Fuzzy
Same Apartment
Sarah Zero
Saturday Morning Breakfast Cereal
Savage Chickens
Schlock Mercenary
Sequential Art
Shadowgirls
Sheldon
Shi Long Pang
Shtick Comics
Sin Titulo
Sinfest
Sluggy Freelance
Smile
Smithson
Something Positive
Sorcery 101
Soul Chaser Betty
SoulDriver
Space Office
SPQR Blues
Star Blazers: Rebirth
Starslip Crisis
Subterfuge
SuperFogeys
Surreal Adventures of Edgar Allen Poo
Tales of the Questor
The Abominable Charles Christopher
The Adventures of Maxy J Millionaire
The Awakened
The Book of Biff
The Broken Mirror
The Chronicles of William Bazillion
The Curious Adventures of Aldus Maycombe
The Dreamland Chronicles
The Errant Apprentice
The Gentle Likpas
The Gods' Pack
The Inexplicable Adventures of Bob!
The Marvellous Eolis
The Non-Adventures of Wonderella
The Quest to Find Blueentity
The Thinking Ape Blues
The Way To Your Heart
The Wotch
Thick Pie
Thinkin' Lincoln
Thorns in Our Side
Three Panel Soul
T-N-T
Tom the Dancing Bug
Tozo: The Public Servant
Treasure Hunters
Truck Bearing Kibble
True Stories
Twisted Kaiju Theater
Vampirates
VG Cats
Voluptuous Victorious Villains
Wahoo Morris
Wapsi Square
Weregeek
Wish 3
World-Break
Wulffmorgenthaler
Xylia
Yet Another Fantasy Gamer Comic
You'll Have That
Zebra Girl
Zip and L'il Bit
Zom-ben
Zombie Hunters



Outstanding Newcomer of 2007

Comics that received 4 or more nominations but didn't make the final ballot

High Moon
Kate Beaton
Kukuburi
Odd Fish
The Abominable Charles Christopher
Xylia

Comics with fewer than 4 nomination

10:53 PM
A Bit Cheesy
A Girl and her Fed
A Slice of Life
A World Like My Own
Actus Reus
Alien Circus
All Knowledge Is Strange
All Over Migglie
AmazingSuperPowers
Anders Loves Maria
Araknid Kid
Backstage
Bad Touch
Bayou
Bitmap World
Blackout Drunk
Blood/hound
Blue Comics
Bookbinders
Boxcar Astronaut
Broken Things
Bruised Oranges
Butterfly
Buttersafe
Calamities of Nature
CameoComic
Canyon View
Cat's Grace
Chopper Zombie
Chronicles of Avernyght
Citrus Soldier
Coming up Violet
Cowboys and Aliens II
Crooked Man
Crowfeathers
Curse of the Pharaohs
Dark Red
Dead Winter
Deverish Also
Digital Ampersand
Doctor Voluptua
Down to Furt
Dreamform Defenders
Dreamleak
Dresden Codak
Drockleberry
Due East
Easy Skankin'
Equalizers of the Divide
Erf World
Eskimo Dave
Everyday Heroes
Evil Overlords United
EZ Street
Fey Winds
Floppity
Frank and Vinny
Futile Frenzy
G&M ~Maerchen~
Game Genies
Geeks Next Door
Gemini Paradox
Ghost Zero
Good Ship Chronicles
Gun Baby
Helix Industries
Hitmen for Destiny
I Was Kidnapped By Lesbian Pirates From Outer Space
IMP XS
In the Puddle
Invincible Jeff
Jet Packs & Time Machines
John Clyde the Nature Guide
Jonny Crossbones
Jump Leads
kar-tun kri'sez
Key
Killjoy
Kiskaloo
Lab Rats
Last Resort
Laugh Out Loud Cats
Lazy Bones
Liz Greenfield's Journal Comic
Looking For Group
MacRatLove
Madame Zelda's Zoo of Perversion
Marry Me
Maxwell the Demon
Meet the Geeks
Mingo
Mint Condition
Monty and Wooley
Motro
Moving Pictures
Mr. Scootles
Ned the Chainsaw Guy
Newt and John
Night Owls
Nightfall
Ninjasaur
No Experience Neccessary
No In-Between
No Need for Bushido
Off Hours
Oh-No Comics
One Way Ticket
Papercut
Pear Pear
Pictures of You
Pinkerton
Primary
Pugnuggle Tales
Punch an' Pie
Purgatory Tower
Random Mode
Reaper 7
Rudolf
Sarah Zero
Scorch
Shades
Shadowgirls
Shi Long Pang
Shtick Comics
Skin Horse
Smuggling Vacation
Socks and Barney
Space Office
Starslip Crisis: Alterverse War
Steam Pirates
Strays
Stuck
Subterforge
Subterfuge
SuperFogeys
Susan
Technosaurs
The Adventures of Maxy J Millionaire
The Broken Mirror
The Errant Apprentice
The Expert's Guide on How to Kill Things That Go Bump in the Night
The Final Fantasy 6 Comic
The Good Crook
The Goodship Chronicles
The Kid From Mushroom Island
The Muse Academy
The Nineteenth Century-Industrialist
The Non-Adventures of Wonderella
The Only Moon
The Putrid Pal
The Road to God Knows
The Shorty and Flink Show
The Superest
They Do Not Die!
Thick Pie
Thog Infinitron
Three Panel Soul
Ting Ting Tang Tang
T-N-T
Tozo: The Public Servant
Trainwreck
Truck Bearing Kibble
True Stories
Uku
Untitled Comedy #34
Voluptuous Victorious Villains
Wayfarer's Moon
Wayward Robot
We the Robots
World Break
Wynd of Change
Zom-ben



Outstanding Artist of 2007

Artists receiving 4 or more nominations who didn't make the final ballot

Bleedman (Grim Tales from Down Below, Sugar Bits)
Danielle Corsetto (Girls With Slingshots)
Dirk Tiede (Paradigm Shift)
Evan Dahm (Rice Boy)
Ian McConville (Three Panel Soul)
Jeph Jacques (Questionable Content)
John Allison (Scary Go Round)
Jordan Piantedosi (Perfect Stars)
Joseph Kovell (No Need For Bushido)
Karl Kerschl (The Abominable Charles Christopher)
Kelly Hamilton (Roza, Good Cheese)
Lar Desouza (Least I Could Do, Looking for Group)
Lora Innes (The Dreamer)
Meredith Gran (Octopus Pie)
Mike Krahulik (Penny Arcade)
Nate Piekos (Atland)
Nick Bertozzi (Persimmon Cup)
Ramon Perez (Butternut Squash, Kukuburi)
Ryan Armand (Minus)
Scott Christian Sava (The Dreamland Chronicles)
Spike (Templar, Arizona)
Tatsuya Ishida (Sinfest)
Tom Siddell (Gunnerkrigg Court)

Artists with fewer than 4 nominations

A.T. Kraust (World Break)
Afuji (Be Mine)
Aimee Chow (Tales of Pylea)
Alex Heberling (Garanos)
Alex Miller (Just Another Escape)
Alina Pete (Weregeek)
Allen Steadham (Due East)
Allie Dyal (Of 2 Minds)
Amber Williams (Dan And Mab's Furry Adventures)
Amy Mebberson (Thorn)
Amy Tomlinson (Charby the Vampirate)
Amy Watson (Crowfeathers)
Andrea L. Peterson (No Rest for the Wicked)
A.P. Furtado (Elf & Troll)
Author Ninja (Mob Ties)
B Bolt (Nobody Scores)
Barb Jacobs (Xylia)
Ben Costa (Shi Long Pang)
Ben Fleuter (Parallel Dementia)
Ben Steeves (Zom-Ben)
Bev (Chooken)
Bittertea (Scorch)
Black Dahlia (The Accursed Cabinet)
Bobby Timony (Night Owls)
Brad Guigar (Evil, Inc., etc.)
Brandon Zuckerman (Banished)
Brendon Fraim (America Jr.)
Brian Brock (Reaper 7)
Brian Fraim (America Jr.)
Brian Moore (Smithson)
Brion Foulke (Flipside Comics)
Brock Heasley (SuperFogeys)
Cameron Stewart (Sin Titulo)
Camille-Martine Cobra (Letters to a Wild Boar)
Carly Mizzou (Creepy Carly)
Chip Skelton (Broken)
Chris Baldwin (Little Dee)
Chris Hastings (Dr. McNinja)
Chris Jones (Grumps)
Chris Pritchard (Subterfuge)
Christie K. Walsh (Helix Industries)
Christine Y. K. Chong (Edepth Angel)
Craig Taillefer (Wahoo Morris)
Crave (Between Failures)
Cretin
Dan Goldman (Shooting War)
Daniel Woodhouse (Anything Could Happen)
Darwin Garrison (Technosaurs)
Dave Flora (Ghost Zero)
Dave Kellett (Sheldon)
Dave Reynolds (Shadowgirls)
David O'Connell (Tozo the Public Servant)
Dean Haspiel (Fear My Dear)
Dean Trippe (Butterfly)
Derrick Fish (Dandy and Company)
Drew Weing (Set to Sea, etc.)
Dwight L. MacPherson (Surreal Adventures of Edgar Allen Poo)
E. Siegal (Blackblood Alliance)
Edward J. Grug III (If Nobody Likes Me, Why am I So Popular?)
Elina Hopeasaari (Otter Soldiers)
Emily Wilcken (The Way to Your Heart)
Eric Milligan (Fetus-X)
Eric Vaughan (Truck Bearing Kibble)
Felix Lavalle (Flaky Pastry)
Fred Gallagher (Megatokyo)
Gabriel Hardman (The Crooked Man)
Garth Graham (Comedity)
Genevieve 'Biev' Gartenmayer (Fainting Spells)
Gisele Legace (Penny and Aggie)
H.C. Noel (Mr. Scottles)
Hawk (Applegeeks)
Herms (Sticky Floors)
Hope Hoover (Wynd of Change)
Horacio Lalia (They Do Not Die!)
Huw "Lem" Davies (Bunny)
Iskander (Canyon View)
Ivan Henley (Galactic Drifter)
J.J. Naas (The Broken Mirror)
Jack R. Katz (Bad Touch)
James Riot (The Path)
James Tierney (Jet Packs & Time Machines)
James True (True Stories)
Jamie Noguchi (Erf World)
Jamie Sawatsky (67th Avenue)
Janine Harper (The Curious Adventures of Aldus Maycombe)
Jason Yungbluth (Deep Fried)
Jeff Rowland (Overcompensating, etc.)
Jenn Manley Lee (Dicebox)
Jennie Breeden (The Devil's Panties)
Jenny Romanchuk (Zombie Hunters)
Jeremy Love (Bayou)
Jerzy Drozd (Equalizers of the Divide)
Jess Calcaben (Dreams in Synergy)
Jim Cleaveland (The Inexplicable Adventures of Bob!)
JjAR (Jump Leads)
Joe Dunn (Joe Loves Crappy Movies)
Joe England (Zebra Girl)
John Green (Teen Boat)
John Harmon (Mint Condition)
Jon Dalton (Lords of Death and Life)
Jordan Kinoshita (Carpe Diem)
Joseph Bergin (Say Uncle Comics)
Josh Lesnick (Girly)
Juan Santapau (The Secret Knots)
Justin Pierce (The Non-Adventures of Wonderella)
Justin Thompson (Mythtickle)
K. Norris (NSTA)
K.C. Green (Droop)
Kat Smith (Floppity)
Kate Beaton
Kazu Kibuishi (Copper)
Kimmo Lemetti (Gone with the Blastwave)
KimonoKitsy Studios (Nemu Nemu)
Kite (DrowTales-Moonless Age)
Korosu (Chimera)
Krishna Sadasivam (Ubcubed, PC Weenies)
Kyle Bridget (Madame Zelda's Zoo of Perversion)
L. Frank Weber (Alien Circus)
Lars Brown (North World)
Leah Colagiacomo (Fawna's Quest)
Leigh Dragoon (By the Wayside)
Leigh Kellogg (Wayfarer's Moon)
Les McClaine (Jonny Crossbones)
Likchenpa (The Gentle Likpas)
Litindir (Commedia del Arte)
Liz Greenfield (Stuff Sucks)
Lora Innes (The Dreamer)
Lucy Knisely (Lucy Lou)
Lucy Lyall (Kaspall)
M. Fitzner (A Bit Cheesy)
Maciek Smuga-Otto (Build Your Own Boyfriend)
Marc Lapierre (Boxcar Astronaut)
Margaret Carspecken (Faux Pas)
Mario Gonzalez (Wyliman)
Mark Poutenis (The Thinking Ape Blues)
Mark Rudolph (Curse of the Pharaohs)
Mark Sachs (A Miracle of Science)
Matt Putnam-Pouliot (Dial K for Komics)
Matt Sandbrook (Chip Shop Adventures)
Matt Sowers (Code Name: Hunter)
Matt White (Gun Baby)
Mattias Thorelli (What Birds Know)
Meghan Murphy (Kawaii Not)
Michael Fleming (The Putrid Pal)
Michael John Morris (Pinky TA)
Michelle Mayo (Tales of the Traveling Gnome)
Midge (Blood/hound)
Mike Hartigan (Eskimo Dave)
Mike Miahack (Cow & Buffalo)
Mohammad Haque (Applegeeks)
Molly Crabapple (Backstage)
Nedroid (Nedroid Comics)
Neil Babra (Li'l Mell & Sergio)
Nick Borkowicz (Dead of Summer)
Nicole Chartand (Fey Winds)
Niko Geyer (Fantasy Relams)
NJ Huff (Superfreaks, Emergency Exit, etc.)
Nobby Nobody (Odd Fish)
Noel Graham (Slice of Life)
Omer Goodovich (Ned the Chainsaw Guy)
Owen Gieni (Sore Thumbs)
Pascalle (Zap)
Patric Reynolds (The Smallest Oceans)
Paul Delacroix (Aurora of the High Seas)
Paul Maybury (Party Bear)
Paul Taylor (Wapsi Square)
Pete Abrams (Sluggy Freelance)
Phil Gibson (Lancaster the Ghost Detective)
Purplefire (The Quest to Find Blueentity)
Quinn Gillespie (Geek Blather)
R Sugar (Pug Davis)
Rafael Medina (Suicide For Hire)
Raina Telgemeier (Smile)
Remco Ketting (Lizzy)
Remi Peron (Treasure Hunters)
Remy "eisu" Mokhtar (No Pink Ponies, Marry Me)
Richard Morris (Yet Another Fantasy Gamer Comic)
Richard Trigaux (Planet Eolis)
Rick Hershey (Cowboys and Aliens II)
Robbie Allen (Impy and Aevy)
Robert Sergel (Idiot Comics)
Robin Ericson (The Wotch)
Robin Meyer (Metrophor)
Rori (Hungry Hungry Hipsters)
Ryan Archer (Lazy Bones)
Ryan Borella (Thick Pie)
Ryan Sias (Silent Kimbly)
S. R. Gallatin (Madscott)
Sam Romero (Edge the Devilhunter)
Sarah Davis (The Awakened)
Scott Dewitt (Fanboys)
Scott Ewen (Flight of the Living Dead)
Scott Keating (Chopper Zombie)
Scott Kurtz (PvP)
Scott Ramsoomair (VG Cats)
Shadilyn (Key)
Sheryl Schopfer (Deer Me)
Silent Kitty (Purgatory Tower)
Stef (Sarah Zero)
Stephen Notley (Bob The Angry Flower)
Steve Ellis (High Moon)
Steven L. Cloud (Boy on a Stick and Slither)
Tara Cross (Outcast Bandicoot)
Tara Tallan (Galaxion)
Thomas A Boatwright (Surreal Adventures of Edgar Allen Poo)
Tiffany Ross (Alien Dice, etc.)
Tim Eldred (Star Blazers: Rebirth)
Tim Irwin (Atlantis Rising)
Todd Swanson (Killjoy)
Tonia Walden (Maxwell The Demon, etc.)
Tony (AmazingSuperPowers)
Tony Piro (Calamities of Nature)
Trade Loeffler (Zip and Li'l Bit)
Trudy Cooper (Platinum Grit)
Ursula Vernon (Digger)
Vince LoGreco (Oh-No Comics)
Wendy Pini (Masque of Red Death)
Zach Weiner (Saturday Morning Breakfast Cereal)
Zack Finfrock (Pixelated Pupils)
Zody (Voluptuous Victorious Villains)



Outstanding Writer of 2007

Writers receiving 4 or more nominations who didn't make the final ballot

Aaron S. Diaz (Dresden Codak)
Chris Hastings (Dr. McNinja)
David Gallaher (High Moon)
Evan Dahm (Rice Boy)
James Hatton (In His Likeness)
Jeph Jacques (Questionable Content)
Jerry Holkins (Penny Arcade)
John Allison (Scary Go Round)
R. C. Monroe (Out There)
Randell Munroe (XKCD)
Randy Milholland (Something Positive)
Rich Burlew (Order of the Stick)
Ryan North (Dinosaur Comics)
Ryan Sohmer (Least I Could Do, Looking for Group)

Writers with fewer than 4 nominations

A.T. Kraust (World Break)
Aarin Edwards (Debasement)
Ace Plughead (Sarah Zero)
Adam Greengard (Killer Robots From Space)
Aerie (Punch an' Pie)
Alana Joli Abbott (Cowboys and Aliens II)
Alex Miller (Just Another Escape)
Ali Graham (Afterstrife)
Alina Pete (Weregeek)
Allen and Angel Steadham (Due East)
Amber Williams (Dan And Mab's Furry Adventures)
Amy Watson (Crowfeathers)
Ananth Panagariya (Apple Geeks)
Andre Richard (Jeepers)
Andrea Petersen (No Rest for the Wicked)
Andrew Rothery (TRU-Life Adventures)
A.P. Furtado (Elf & Troll)
Author Ninja (Mob Ties)
Barb Jacobs (Xylia)
Ben Costa (Shi Long Pang)
Ben Fleuter (Parallel Dementia)
Ben Paddon (Jump Leads)
Ben Steeves (Zom-Ben)
Benj Christensen ( I Am Geek)
Bev (Chooken)
Bobby Crosby (Marry Me)
Box Brown (Bellen!)
Brad Guigar (Evil, Inc., etc.)
Brandon J. Carr (Weird Adventures in Unemployment)
Brion Foulke (Flipside)
Brock Heasley (SuperFogeys)
Carla Speed McNeil (Finder)
Chip Skelton (Broken)
Chris Baldwin (Little Dee)
Chris Hazelton (Misfile)
Chris Meyer (Metrophor)
Chris Moujaes (Battlegate)
Christie K. Walsh (Helix Industries)
Christopher Fitch (Thick Pie)
Christopher S. Nititham (The End of Things)
Chuck & Steve Rowles (Gods of Arrkalaan)
Cindy Ramey (Aerokat)
Clay Gardner (Fantasy Realms)
Clay Parris (Double Helix)
Corey Messer (Plush and Blood)
Craig Taillefer (Wahoo Morris)
CS3ink (Broken Things)
D. M. Jeftinija (LegoStar Galactica)
DAJB (Shades)
Dan Cooley (Pixelated Pupils)
Dan Goldman (Shooting War)
Dan Shive (El Goonish Shive)
Darren Gendron (The Expert's Guide on How to Kill Things That Go Bump in the Night)
Dave Kellett (Sheldon)
Dave Roman (Astronaut Elementary)
David A. J. Berner (Shades)
David A. Rodriguez (Shadowgirls)
David Davis (Cosmic Dash)
David Hopkins (Jack)
David Malki (Wondermark)
Dean Haspiel (Fear My Dear)
Dirk Tiede (Paradigm Shift)
Dorothy Gambrell (Cat and Girl)
Dwight MacPherson (Surreal Adventures of Edgar Allen Poo)
Dylan Meconis (Family Man)
Ed Ryzowski (Geek Tragedy)
Elanor Cooper (The Broken Mirror)
Emelie Friberg (What Birds Know)
Emily Ryan (Corner Alley 13)
Emily Wilcken (The Way to Your Heart)
Eric Milligan (Fetus-X)
Erika Moen (DAR)
Fred Gallagher (Megatokyo)
Frobman (Knights of the Zonders)
Geoff and The Count (Frederick The Great)
Gibson Twist (Pictures of You, Whiskey Devils)
Graveyard Greg (Carpe Diem)
Howard Taylor (Schlock Mercenary)
Immelmann (Concession)
Iskander (Canyon View)
Ivan Henley (Galactic Drifter)
James Randell (Riotfish)
James Turner (Beaver and Steve)
Jason Janicki (Wayfarer's Moon)
Jason Little (Motel Art Improvement Service)
Jason Wilson (Smuggling Vacation)
Jason Yungbluth (Deep Fried)
Jeff Carter (Boxcar Astronaut)
Jeff Rowland (Overcompensating, etc.)
Jenn Manley Lee (Dicebox)
Jeremy Kramer (Truck Bearing Kibble)
Jeremy Love (Bayou)
Jim Cleaveland (The Inexplicable Adventures of Bob!)
Joe England (Zebra Girl)
Joe Infurnari (The Process)
Joey Comeau (A Softer World)
John Campbell (Pictures for Sad Children, Butterfly)
John Harmon (Mint Condition)
John Leavitt (Backstage)
Jon Kilgannon (A Miracle of Science)
Jonah (Here There Be Robots)
Jonathon Dalton (Lords of Death and Life)
Julia Wertz (Fart Party)
Justin Pierce (The Non-Adventures of Wonderella)
Justin Thompson (Mythtickle)
K.C. Green (Horribleville)
Kara O'Brien (Geek Blather)
Karl Kerschl (The Abominable Charles Christopher)
Kate Beaton
Kazu Kibuishi (Copper)
Kelly Hamilton (Roza)
Kim Smuga (Studio Antithesis)
KimonoKitsy Studios (Nemu*Nemu)
Klio (SPQR Blues)
Kris Straub (Starslip Crisis)
Kristen Cella (Antagonist)
Lee Adam Herold (Chopping Block)
Les McClaine (Jonny Crossbones)
Likchenpa (The Gentle Likchas)
Lora Innes (The Dreamer)
Lucy Lyall (Kaspall)
Lynn French (Dark Red)
M. Fitzner (A Bit Cheesy)
Manas Gautam (Shtick Comics)
Mark Anticole (Lab Rats)
Mark Poutenis (The Thinking Ape Blues)
Mark Stanley (Freefall)
Marko Fithian (Roomies)
Marty Day (Dead of Summer)
Mary Sneddon (Avernyght)
Matt Boyd (Three Panel Soul)
Matt Sandbrook (Chip Shop Adventures)
Matt Summers (Tales of Pylea, etc.)
Matt White (Gun Baby)
Megan Gedris (I was Kidnapped by Lesbian Pirates from Outer Space)
Mel Hynes (Two Lumps)
Meredith Gran (Octopus Pie)
Michael Cho (Papercut)
Michael Dellheim (Prepare to Die)
Michael Poe (Errant Story)
Midge (Blood/hound)
Mike Maihack (Cow & Buffalo)
Mimo (Toy Division)
Mineka C (Day In The Life of a Cosplayer)
Myu (Dead in Dreamland)
Nate Gurewitch (Perry Bible Fellowship)
Nate Piekos (Atland)
Nick Bertozzi (Persimmon Cup)
Nick Capetanakis (America Jr.)
NJ Huff (Emergency Exit)
Noddy Nobody (Odd Fish)
Otter (A Girl and her Fed)
Paul Maybury (Party Bear)
Paul Southworth (Ugly Hill)
Pete Abrams (Sluggy Freelance)
Peter Timony (Night Owls)
Phil Gibson (Lancaster the Ghost Detective)
Purplefire (The Quest to Find Blueentity)
R. Stevens (Diesel Sweeties)
Raina Telgemeier (Smile)
Remi Peron (Treasure Hunters)
Rene Engstrom (Anders Loves Maria)
Rich Balder (Erf World)
Richard Bidencope (Atavism)
Richard Morris (Yet Another Fantasy Gamer Comic)
Richard Trigaux (Happiness of All Beings)
Robert Tinnell (The Chelation Kid)
Roger van der Weide (International Moron Patrol)
Ryan Archer (Lazy Bones)
Ryan Armand (Minus)
Ryan Smith (Funny Farm)
Sam Logan (Sam & Fuzzy)
Sarah Sawyer (The Gods' Pack)
Scott Christian Sava (The Dreamland Chronicles)
Scott Ewen (Flight of the Living Dead)
Scott Kurtz (PvP)
Scott Meyers (Basic Instructions)
Scott O. Brown (Nightfall)
Shaenon K. Garrity (Smithson, etc.)
Silentkitty (Purgatory Tower)
Sparky Jones (Wren)
Sphix (Actus Reus)
Stef (Sarah Zero)
Stephanie Mebius (Bristled)
Stephen Crowley (Magellan)
Steve Napierski (Dueling Analogs)
Steven L . Cloud (Boy on a Stick and Slither)
T Campbell (Penny and Aggie)
Tab Kimpton (Khaos Komix)
Tara Tallan (Galaxion)
Tarol Hunt (Goblins)
Tatsuya Ishida (Sinfest)
Team PK (Estancia)
The Comic Irregulars (Darth & the Droids)
Tim Eldred (Star Blazers: Rebirth)
Todd Livingston (America Jr.)
Todd Swanson (Killjoy)
Tom Hart (Hutch Owen)
Tony Piro (Calamities of Nature)
Tracy J. Butler (Lackadaisy)
Tyler Page (Nothing Better)
Ursula Vernon (Digger)
Vickie Boutwell (Used Books)
Von Allan (The Road to God Knows)
Wes (AmazingSuperPowers)
Wes Molebash (You'll Have That)
Winston Roundtree
Zach Weiner (Saturday Morning Breakfast Cereal)
Zody (Voluptuous Victorious Villains)
ZoeStead (Earthbound)



Outstanding Character Writing

Comics that received 4 or more nominations that didn't make the final ballot

Atland
Diesel Sweeties
Dr. McNinja
Girls With Slingshots
Gunnerkrigg Court
In His Likeness
Looking for Group
Octopus Pie
Out There
Scary Go Round
Something Positive
The Order of the Stick
Wapsi Square

Comics with fewer than 4 nominations

8:1
9th Elsewhere
A Bit Cheesy
A Miracle of Science
Abominable
Acid Zen Wonder Paint
Actus Reus
Afterstrife
America Jr.
Anders Loves Maria
Apple Geeks
Astronaut Elementary
Atrox Comics
Bardsworth
Bayou
Bear and Kitten
Beaver & Steve
Bee
Bellen!
BetaPwned
Between Failures
Blood/hound
Broken Things
Build Your Own Boyfriend
Calamities of Nature
Captain Estar Goes to Heaven
Capt'n SNES
Carpe Diem
Charby the Vampirate
Chooken
Chopping Block
Comedity
Commedia del Arte
Concession
Corner Alley 13
Cowboys and Aliens II
Crimson Dark
Crowfeathers
Crystal Yates
Ctrl-Alt-Del
Curse of the Pharaohs
Dan And Mab's Furry Adventures
Danielle Dark
Dark Red
Davis' Way
Deep Fried
Dicebox
Diesel Sweeties
Digger
Dinosaur Comics
Doc Rat
Dominic Deegan
Dreamform Defenders
Dresden Codak
Droop
Due East
Earthbound
Earthsong
Edge the Devilhunter
Edwitch
El Goonish Shive
Elf `n Troll
Emergency Exit
Emma
Erf World
Errant Story
Eskimo Dave
Ethos
Everything Goes
Evil, Inc.
Fainting Spells
Family Man
Fantasy Realms
Fart Party
Fear My Dear
Fight Blog
Finder
Flaky Pastry
Flight of the Living Dead
Fred Peterson: The Mighty Warlord
Friendly Hostility
Galactic Drifter
Galaxion
Geek Blather
Get Medieval
Goblins
Gods of Arrkalaan
Good Cheese
Grace
Here There Be Robots
High Moon
Holy Bibble
I Am Geek
Ice
Jack
Jay's Days
Jonny Crossbones
Jump Leads
Just Another Escape
Kaspall
Kate Beaton
Kelly
Khaos Komix
Kismet: Hunter's Moon
Lancaster the Ghost Detective
Lazy Bones
Least I Could Do
Life and Death
Life's a Bluff
Little Dee
Little Gamers
Lords of Death and Life
Magellan
Marry Me
Megatokyo
Merylion Factor
Mint Condition
Minus
Mob Ties
Multiplex
Nemu*Nemu
Nightfall
No Need For Bushido
No Pink Ponies
No Rest For The Wicked
Nothing Better
Nowhere University
O Deer
Octopus Pie
Of 2 Minds
Order of the Stick
Otter Soldiers
Overcompensating
P.S.I.
Parade of Fireworks
Paradigm Shift
Parallel Dementia
Party Bear
Penny and Aggie
Penny Arcade
Pictures of You
Pixelated Pupils
Planet Karen
Prepare to Die
Pugnuggle Tales
Punch an' Pie
Purgatory Tower
PvP
Rachel the Great
Red String
Riotfish
Roza
Sabrina Online
Sandusky
Schism
Shades
Shadowgirls
Shi Long Pang
Shortpacked
Sinfest
Sluggy Freelance
Smile
Smithson
Smuggling Vacation
Spiky-Haired Dragon, Worthless Knight
Squires of Dimness
Stakeout
Star Blazers: Rebirth
Star Cross'd Destiny
Star Drop
Starfire Agency
Starslip Crisis
Sugar Bits
Superfogeys
Surreal Adventure of Edgar Allen Poo
The Abominable Charles Christopher
The Adventures of Maxy J Millionaire
The Awakened
The Bare Pit
The Broken Mirror
The Chronicles of Avernyght:Ragtime
The Dreamer
The Dreamland Chronicles
The Errant Apprentice
The Expert's Guide on How to Kill Things That Go Bump in the Night
The Gentle Likpas
The Inexplicable Adventures of Bob!
The Marvellous Eolis
The Non-Adventures of Wonderella
The Old Crow
The Quest to Find Blueentity
The Scene
The Way to Your Heart
The Wotch
Thinkin' Lincoln
Three Panel Soul
Try Everything Once
Ugly Hill
Unshelved
Wahoo Morris
War of Winds
Wayfarer's Moon
Weregeek
What Birds Know
Wolf
World Break
Wren
Xylia
Yet Another Fantasy Gamer Comic
You'll Have That
Yu + Me Dream
Zebra Girl
Zombie Hunters



Outstanding Long Form Comic

Comics that received 4 or more nominations but didn't make the final ballot

Atland
Dicebox
Dr. McNinja
Dresden Codak
Family Man
Lackadaisy
Looking For Group
No Rest for The Wicked
Questionable Content
Rice Boy
Scary Go Round
Superfogeys
The Dreamland Chronicles
The Zombie Hunters
Zebra Girl

Comics with fewer than 4 nominations

5ideways
A Miracle of Science
Achewood
Actus Reus
Anders Loves Maria
Applegeeks
Ask Dr. Eldritch
Backstage the Comic
Bad Yeti
Bayou
Between Failures
Beyond Reality
Bloodhound
Breakfast of the Gods
Broken Things
By the Wayside
Build Your Own Boyfriend
Chester 5000 XYV
Chopper Zombie
Clan Of The Cats
Comedity
Compass
Concession
Corner Alley 13
Cowboys and Aliens II
Crowfeathers
Dandy and Company
Danielle Dark
Darken
Dead in Dreamland
Dead of Summer
Deep Fried
Demonology 101
Diesel Sweeties
Digger
Dominic Deegan
Due East
Earthsong
Ebin & May
Edge the Devilhunter
Eekeemoo
Elf `n Troll
Emergency Exit
Equalizers of the Divide
Erf World
Eskimo Dave
Estancia
Ever After
Everybody Hates Herb
Everyday Comics
Evil, Inc.
EZ Street
Fainting Spells
Fantasy Realms
Fear, My Dear
Fey Winds
Finder
Fishtown
Flight of the Living Dead
Flipside
Frederick The Great
Funny Farm
Galactic Drifter
Galaxion
Ganbare! Shimura-san
Garanos
Geek Tragedy
Gene Catlow
Girls With Slingshots
Goats
Goblins
Gods of Arrkelaan
GothBunnies
Grace
Grim Tales From Down Below
Gypsy!
Helix Industries
Here There Be Robots
Hero By Night
Hidden Disguises
High Moon
Holy Bibble
Hope
I Am Geek
Ice
In His Likeness
In Pursuit of Nain
Indefensible Positions
Inverloch
Jack
Jay's Days
Job Goblin
Jonny Crossbones
Jump Leads
Just Another Escape
Kaspall
Kelly
Kevin and Kell
Khaos Komix
Kismet: Hunter's Moon
Kukuburi
Lancaster: The Ghost Detective
Lazy Bones
Lords of Death and Life
Magellan
Maxwell the Demon
Megatokyo
Metanoia
Metrophor
Mindwistress
Misfile
Mob Ties
Motel Art Improvement Service
Motro
Multiplex
My Nemesis
Nemu*Nemu
Nightfall
No In-Between
No Need For Bushido
No Pink Ponies
Nodwick
Nothing Better
NSTA
Octopus Pie
Of 2 Minds
Otter Soldiers
Out There
Paradigm Shift
Parallel Dementia
Party Bear
Penny and Aggie
Persimmon Cup
Phables
Pictures of You
Pixelated Pupils
Platinum Grit
Plush and Blood
Poharex
Police Story: Dinner at Mom's
Prepare to Die
Pug Davis
Punch an' Pie
Purgatory Tower
Rachel the Great
Reaper 7
Reckless Youth
Red String
Riotfish
Roomies
Roza
Schlock Mercenary
Shades
Shadowgirls
Shi Long Pang
Shooting War
Sin Titulo
Sluggy Freelance
Smile
Smithson
Smuggling Vacation
Something Positive
Sorcery 101
Sordid City Blues
Spikey- Haired Dragon, Worthless Knight
SPQR Blues
Star Blazers: Rebirth
Stark Reality
Stevie Might Be a Bear, Maybe
Storm Corps
Subterfuge
Sugar Bits
Suicide For Hire
Surreal Adventures of Edgar Allen Poo
Technosaurs
The Abominable Charles Christopher
The Accursed Cabinet
The Awakened
The Baby Tank
The Battle for Gobwin Knob
The Broken Mirror
The Chronicles of Avernyght: Ragtime
The Chronicles of William Bazillion
The Devon Legacy Prologue
The Dreamer
The Errant Apprentice
The Expert's Guide on How to Kill Things That Go Bump in the Night
The Gentle Likpas
The Gods' Pack
The Inexplicable Adventures of Bob!
The Muse Academy
The Order of The Stick
The Road to God Knows
The Secret Knots
The Way to Your Heart
The Wotch
Thog Infinitron
Try Everything Once
Tunnelrunners
Voids
Voluptuous Victorious Villains
Wahoo Morris
Wapsi Square
Wayfarer's Moon
Weregeek
Xylia
Yet Another Fantasy Gamer Comic
Zip & Lil Bit
Zom-Ben



Outstanding Short Form Comic

Comics that received 4 or more nominations but didn't make the final ballot

Achewood
Beaver and Steve
Cat and Girl
Dinosaur Comics
Fanboys
Girls With Slingshots
In His Likeness
Kate Beaton
Least I Could Do
Minus
Oddfish
Out There
PvP
Saturday Morning Breakfast Cereal
The Devil's Panties
The Non-Adventures of Wonderella
Three Panel Soul
VG Cats
Wondermark

Comics with fewer than 4 nominations

67th Avenue
A Softer World
Acid Zen Wonder Paint
Alma Mater
AmazingSuperPowers
America Jr.
American Elf
Ansem Retort
Anything Could Happen
AppleGeeks Lite
Atland
Bad Touch
Badly Drawn Kitties
Bellen!
Beta Pwned
Bob The Angry Flower
Boxcar Astronaut
Boy on a Stick and Slither
Brain Fist
Brat-halla
Brawl
Brushes With Madness
Bunny
Butterfly
Buttersafe
Calamities of Nature
Canyon View
Casey and Andy
Chicken Wings
Citrus Soldier
Concession
Copper
Count Your Sheep
Cow & Buffalo
Curse of the Pharaohs
Cyanide & Happiness
Dan And Mab's Furry Adventures
Dandy And Company
DAR
Deer Me
Diesel Sweeties
Doc Rat
Dominic Deegan
Don and Doll
Dork Tower
Dripping Wet
Droop
Dueling Analogs
Dume
Egg Head
Elsewhere
Everyday Heroes
Evil, Inc.
Floppity
Freak Show
Friendly Hostility
Full Frontal Nerdity
Get Medieval
God Mode
Good Ship Chronicles
Goosetown and Lunchbreak
Grumps
Guide to Gravedigging
Haiku Circus
Hamleto
High Maintenance Machine
How to Play
Hutch Owen
Idiot Comics
Impy and Aevy
Joe and Monkey
Joe Loves Crappy Movies
Journey to Mt. Moriah
kar-tun kri'sez
Kawaii Not
Killer Robots From Space
Killjoy
Lab Rats
Last Place Comics
Lazy Bones
Little Dee
Little Gamers
Lucid TV
Madscott
Malfunction Junction
Mean Goat
Melaines Choles
Minibot
Mininalistic Stick figure theater
Mint Condition
Moderately Embellished Tales
Multiplex
Mythtickle
Nedroid Comics
Nemu*Nemu
No Pink Ponies
Nobody Scores
Nodwick
Nymph
O Deer
Octopus Pie
Oh-No Comics
Overcompensating
Ozy And Millie
Papercut
Ph.D Comics
Pink Lemonade
Pinkerton
Pixelated Pupils
Rachel the Great
Raw Fish?
Real Life
Rob & Elliot
Sabrina Online
Sheldon
Shortpacked!
Shrub Monkeys
Shtick Comics
Sid and Lasker
Slice of Life
Smuggling Vacation
Snafu
Someone Once Told Him...
Something Happens
Something Positive
Space Office
Spider and the Scorpion
Starslip Crisis
Station V3
Stevie Might Be a Bear, Maybe
Strippy Comics
Subnormality
Suburban Jungle
Sugar Bits
Superfogeys
Teaching Baby Paranoia
Terrible Things
The Abominable Charles Christopher
The Awakened
The Book of Biff
The Crown Prince
The Dreamland Chronicles
The Foreigner
The Gentle Likpas
The Gods' Pack
The Nineteenth Century Industrialist
The Old Crow
The Order of The Stick
The Thinking Ape Blues
The Way to Your Heart
The Woman's Tonic
The Wotch
Thick Pie
Thinkin' Lincoln
Thorn
Thorns In Our Side
Three Panel Soul
Tile
Tiny Robots
Tis da Random
T-N-T
Tom the Dancing Bug
Toy Division
Trainwreck
Truck Bearing Kibble
Ultimate X
Uncle Doug
Uncubed
Voluptuous Victorious Villains
Vulcan & Vishnu
Weregeek
Whiskey Devils/All Apologies
White Ninja
Xylia
Year One
You'll Have That
Young Adventure Friends
Zorphbert and fred



Outstanding Single Panel Comic

Comics that received 4 or more nominations but didn't make the final ballot

A Slice of Life
Silent Kimbly

Comics with fewer than 4 nominations

A Softer World
Acid Zen Wonder Paint
All Over Migglie
American Elf
Animals Have Problems Too
Anything Could Happen
Basketcase
Beta Pwned
Bit Parody
Canyon View
Cat and Girl
Chopping Block
Citrus Soldier
Contemplating Reiko
Courting Disaster
Creased Comics
Creatures In My Head
Creepy Carly
Doodle-A-Day
Edible Dirt
Felt Up
Fetus-X
Fotoonz
Freakshow
Frog Tales
G.U. Comics
Gags
Geek Tragedy Squared
I Wonder
Indexed
Life in the Faster Lane
Lil' Formers
Lola
Lustlab of the Week
Mordant Orange
Natalie Dee
Ninja Bunny
Oh-No Comics
PC Weenies
Pear Pear
Post Secrets
Reiko
Salamander Bits
Sarah Zero
Say Uncle
See Mike Draw
Set to Sea
Spoon Monster
Station V3
Tastes Like Chicken
The Flowfield Unity
The Last Time I Checked
The Perry Bible Fellowship
The Warped Side
The World of Mr. Toast
Toothpaste for Dinner
True Stories
Wayward Robot
Wulffmorgenthaller
MHPayne
Newbie
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 4:31 pm
Location: southern California

 

Return to Cartoonists' Choice Awards



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests