Batch Photoshop commands

Locked
User avatar
Krazy Krow
Regular Poster
Posts: 927
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 1999 4:00 pm
Location: Greater East Asia Co-prosperity Sphere
Contact:

Batch Photoshop commands

Post by Krazy Krow »

What I'd like to do is find an easy way to all 72 Krakow 1 comics and split each frame into an individual image and resize it. Can this be done automatically, or am I going to have a real dull weekend?
Egad, no bondage?

http://www.marilith.com
Image

User avatar
The Rookie
Regular Poster
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 4:00 pm

Post by The Rookie »

It's like "wow, photoshop batch compositing blows my mind!"

that's a quote :)

also i'm never very helpful

User avatar
Krazy Krow
Regular Poster
Posts: 927
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 1999 4:00 pm
Location: Greater East Asia Co-prosperity Sphere
Contact:

Post by Krazy Krow »

When I saw this topic had a reply by The Rookie, I thought to myself, "I bet he's saying something not helpful!"

And it was true!
Egad, no bondage?

http://www.marilith.com
Image

User avatar
Doctor Ray
Regular Poster
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2002 2:57 pm
Location: Maryland
Contact:

Post by Doctor Ray »

I forsee a dull weekend. Of course all of my PS knowledge is kinda dated cause I kick it old school with 5 point 0.

User avatar
Lihan
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 1:44 pm

Re: Batch Photoshop commands

Post by Lihan »

I know I'm being horribly late here, but better late than never, I reckon.
Krazy Krow wrote:Can this be done automatically[...]?
yes. Provided that all strips are of the exact same size.
the necessary steps would (have been?) be to record the exact position of the cropping frame (requires some cut+paste ultrafrenzy turboinsanity to "extract" the other frames, which can be done easily by recording the mask position), then a simple save-and-close action. should work pretty much (or rather, exactly) the same way in any version of Photoshop that supports Actions/Batches.

User avatar
Krazy Krow
Regular Poster
Posts: 927
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 1999 4:00 pm
Location: Greater East Asia Co-prosperity Sphere
Contact:

Post by Krazy Krow »

Thanks, I'm using 7 and there are batch commands. Haven't gotten around to it yet tho, even with batch commands I'm still lazy.
Egad, no bondage?

http://www.marilith.com
Image

Locked